header
  


Birmingham-Southern Sports Hall of Fame

 

T.B. Pearson Sports Hall of Fame

Each year Birmingham-Southern College inducts select former student-athletes, coaches or contributors into the BSC Sports Hall of Fame. The Hall represents the finest in Panther student-athletes and administrators. The inductees are chosen by the BSC Hall of Fame Committee and approved by the President.

BSC Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Class of 1981
Bill Battle - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Basketball Coach, Athletic Director
Ben Englebert - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Basketball Coach, Athletic Director
Jenks Gillem - Football, Football Coach
Lex Fulbright - Baseball, Football, Track, Assistant Football Coach

Class of 1982
John Burney - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Hugh Ogle - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Travis Black - Baseball, Football, Track
Martin Teel - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Brice McCay - Baseball, Football, Track

Class of 1983
Pealus Scott - Football
Edgar Lott - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Walton Wright - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Dick McMichael - Baseball, Football, Track

Class of 1984
1934 Football Team

Class of 1985
Walter Riddle - Football
Cliff Harper - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Cooper Green - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Jerry "Buddy" Oxford - Basketball
Bill Legg - Baseball, Basketball

Class of 1986
Homer Norton - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track (see also, Class of 1999)
Bill Burch - Basketball Coach
Jack Chapman - Basketball, Tennis
Larry Striplin Jr. - Baseball, Basketball

Class of 1987
Nick Carter - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Ward Proctor - Football
J.T. Aldridge - Football
Murray Arnold - Basketball Coach

Class of 1988
Robert Strain - Football
Frank Wagner
Wade Herren - Tennis
Glen Clem - Basketball
Dr. George Stewart - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Contributor (BSC President)

Class of 1989
1939 Football Team
Les Waller - Baseball, Football
Jim Ford - Football
Don Lundy - Basketball, Tennis
Dick Layton - Baseball Coach, Athletic Director
Ralph Patton - Men's Basketball

Class of 1990
M. Park "Tink" Gillam - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Dr. Ben Carraway - Football
J.B. McClendon - Basketball, Football
Mike Luther - Basketball, Baseball
Jerry N. Wilson - Baseball
Katherine Taylor Smoleroff - Tennis

Class of 1991
Woodrow Bratcher - Baseball, Football
Augustus "Gus" Noojin Jr. - Football, Track
Ernie Stanford - Baseball, Basketball
Walter Garrett - Basketball, Tennis
James Harmon - Basketball

Class of 1992
Rufus "Bo" Bagley - Basketball, Football, Track
Jay R. Higginbotham - Basketball
T. Denson Hinton - Basketball
Gary D. Talbert - Baseball
J. Vernon Waddy - Basketball

Class of 1993
Theodore B. "T.B." Pearson - Baseball
Arthur J. "Art" Hanes - Baseball, Football, Track
Charles C. Vines - Baseball, Football
Carl Crosby - Basketball
Alan Gruman - Basketball
George L. Harrell - Soccer

Class of 1994
Alton Blanton - Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Rutherford Key - Football
Elizabeth Davis - Contributor (Director of Physical Education, established women's intramural program)
Billy Ware - Baseball, Basketball
John London - Basketball
Joe Dean Jr. - Basketball Coach

Class of 1995
Lewis Haygood - Football
Paul Clem - Football
Harold Faught - Basketball
Stacy Butler - Basketball

Class of 1996
Laurie Battle - Basketball, Football
Ed Cooper - Football
Sherri Scholl Salmon - Tennis
John Bakkegard - Soccer
Billy Hughes - Soccer
Austin Boyd - Soccer
1990 NAIA National Champion Basketball Team

Class of 1997
Raymond Wedgeworth - Football
Al Jones - Tennis Assistant Coach
Fred Martinear - Men's Basketball
Brent Carter - Men's Basketball

Class of 1998
Bill Burch Jr. - Basketball, Tennis
Greg Walcavich - Basketball Coach
Laurel Philpott - Tennis
Daryl Shore - Soccer
Steve Murphy - Baseball

Class of 1999
The Norton Brothers - Slaughter (Baseball), Ellie (Baseball), John (Baseball), Ed (Baseball), Will (Baseball, Football) & Mike (Baseball, Basketball, Football) (Brother Homer inducted in 1986).
Richard Causey - Tennis
Pat Brown - Basketball
Dale Nelson - Baseball
Tony Tropeano - Soccer

Class of 2000
Zean "Doc" Bagley - Contributor (Athletic Trainer)
Roy Mewbourne - Baseball Coach
Robert Lewis Beaird - Football
Terry Smiley - Basketball
Greg Vinson - Soccer
1995 NAIA National Championship Basketball Team

Class of 2001
James Cason - Basketball
Beth Curry Dozier - Tennis
Jim Ensor - Basketball
Jody Jacobs - Basketball
Buddy Stanford - Basketball
Holger Schneidt - Men's Soccer

Class of 2002
Neal R. Berte - Contributor (BSC President)
Lynn Crouch - Basketball, Baseball
Dwight Evans - Basketball
Michael Morhardt - Soccer
Billy Romans - Baseball
George Salem - Baseball

Class of 2003
Chip Burton - Baseball
Nancy Griffith -Tennis
Reginald Huff - Basketball
Brock Lowell - Baseball
Sean McBride - Soccer
Greg Robinson - Basketball
John Woods - Basketball

Class of 2004
Terry Cooper - Men's Basketball
Tom Franklin - Baseball
Larry Kearse - Men's Basketball
Jerry Narramore - Contributor (Longtime official scorekeeper, supporter)
Daniel Nischwitz - Men's Soccer
Kevin Stump - Men's Tennis

Class of 2005
Diane Bassett Rulewicz - Women's Soccer
Jonathan Crawford - Men's Basketball
Thorsten Damm - Men's Soccer
Mario Mudano - Baseball
Jim Humphreys - Men's Basketball, Baseball
Brian Rahaley - Men's Tennis
Igor Ranitovic - Men's Soccer

Class of 2006
2001 Baseball Team - NAIA National Champions
David Daniels - Men's Basketball
Wita Harbert - Contributor
Lee Ann Massey - Women's Tennis
David May - Baseball
Dr. Rob Moxley - Contributor
Harold Pickel - Men's Basketball

Class of 2007
Lorrin Etka-Shepherd - Women's Soccer (Coach)
Mike Goggans - Men's Basketball
Dr. Paul McCrary - Men's Basketball
Jason Mitchell - Men's Tennis
Chad Post - Baseball
Marcus Trost - Men's Soccer
Senator James "Jabo" Waggoner - Men's Basketball

Class of 2008
Dr. Ashley Duke - Women's Tennis
John Ed "Hot" O'Brien - Baseball, Men's Basketball, Football
Duane Reboul - Men's Basketball (Coach)
Brian Shoop - Baseball (Coach)
Marvin Smith - Men's Basketball
Jason Thompson - Men's Tennis

Class of 2009
Dan Anderson - Men's Basketball
Lindsay Boyett Broome - Women's Basketball
John Driskill - Baseball
Mark Miranda - Baseball
Dr. Chris Shaver - Men's Basketball
Dr. Jessica Walker Crowder - Women's Soccer

Class of 2010
Seth Bobbitt - Baseball
Erin Mahoney - Women's Soccer
Lars Porter - Cross Country, Coach
Mike Robinson - Athletic Director, Contributor
Clint Spears - Men's Basketball
Kyndall Waters - Volleyball 

Class of 2011
Tom Avirett - Football, Men's Basketball
Thimo Langner - Men's Soccer
Monte Marshall - Baseball
Shelley McGraw - Women's Golf
Jason Pease - Men's Tennis
Jakob Sigurdarson - Men's Basketball

Class of 2012
Jeffrey Krogsgard - Men's Golf
Mike Nickoli - Baseball
Connor Robertson - Baseball
T.R. Reed - Men's Basketball
Jennifer Walker - Women's Soccer
Randy Youngblood - Women's Rifle (Coach)

Class of 2013
Steve Baxley - Men's Basketball
Karim Dietz - Men's Soccer
Paul Fleming - Men's Basketball
Sarah Hibbard Leachman - Air Rifle
Wes Letson - Baseball
Nikki Rombough - Softball 

Bob Strain Award for Distinguished Service
2000 - Bob Strain
2001 - Jerry Narramore
2002 - Johnny Johnson
2003 - Larry Striplin Jr.
2004 - Dr. Neal R. Berte
2005 - Mike Robinson
2006 - Dr. Stewart Jackson
2007 - Bill Legg
2008 - Irene Whiddon
2009 - Dr. Ron Hooten
2010 - Linda Thomas 
2011 - Buddy Stanford
2012 - Jennifer Wilkinson
2013 - George Salem