header
  


February 14, 2013

BSC Takes Four Titles To Open SAA Swimming And Diving Championships

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Day one of the Southern Athletic Association inaugural Swimming and Diving Championships saw Birmingham-Southern capture four individual titles and five runner-up finishes Thursday at the Birmingham CrossPlex.

Drew Priede, Duncan Bonney, Hannah Busk, and Kristen Stempak captured individual championships.  Priede turned in a 4:37.20 to win the men's 500-yard freestyle and Bonney clocked a 1:52.08 in the 200-yard men's individual medley. Busk won the women's 200-yard individual medley with a 2:07.29 and Stempak sprinted to the 50-yard women's freestyle title with a 24.21.

The five runner-up finishes included three relay teams.  Molly Waddell, Stempak, Lauren Kinsey and Busk grabbed silver medal honors in the women's 200-yard freestyle relay.  Lauren Kinsey, Peyton Langley, Busk and Stempak combined to take second with a 3:58.34 in the women's 400-yard medley relay.  Priede, Bonney, Duncan, Saul Hack, and Wil Cushman timed a 3:27.93 in the men's 400-yard medley relay.  

Kinsey paced her way to a runner-up finish in the women's 500-yard freestyle while Cushman turned in a 4:40.26, just three seconds behind Priede in the same event on the men's side.  

Waddell touched the wall for third in the 50-yard freestyle for third and Steej Wilson totaled 246 points for sixth in the 1-meter diving competition.

The SAA Swimming and Diving Championships continue on Thursday and Saturday at 10 a.m. with the finals scheduled for 6 p.m. each day.  Fans can follow their teams by viewing live scoring and video on the SAA Championship page by browsing to athletics.sewanee.edu and clicking on the swimming and diving link.

 

BSC MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SAA FINALS RESULTS SNAPSHOT

Women's 200 Freestyle Relay Final

2 Birm South  'A'                     1:40.75    1:37.52 

     1) Waddell, Molly FR             2) Stempak, Kristen FR         

     3) Kinsey, Lauren FR             4) Busk, Hannah FR             

Men's 200 Freestyle Relay Final

3 Birm South  'A'                     1:29.75    1:26.79 
     1) Bonney, Duncan FR             2) Hack, Saul FR               
     3) Priede, Drew FR               4) Amunds, Robbie FR           

Women's 500 Freestyle Finals

2 Kinsey, Lauren         FR Birm South       5:06.59
8 Robertson, Lauren FR Birm South 5:23.54

Men's 500 Freestyle Finals
1 Priede, Drew           FR Birm South        4:43.80    4:37.20 
2 Cushman, Wil           FR Birm South        4:45.39    4:40.26 

Women's 200-Yard Individual Medley

1 Busk, Hannah           FR Birm South        2:07.25    2:07.29 
12 Langley, Peyton        FR Birm South        2:19.86    2:17.40 

Men's 200-yard Individual Medley Finals
1 Bonney, Duncan      FR Birm South        1:57.27    1:52.08
8 Gonzalez, Matt         FR Birm South        2:02.92    2:01.22  
12 Shane, Thomas       FR Birm South        2:09.12    2:08.17 

Women's 50-yard Freestyle Finals
1 Stempak, Kristen       FR Birm South          24.44      24.21 
3 Waddell, Molly         FR Birm South          24.89      24.72 

Men's 50-yard Freestyle Finals
7 Hack, Saul             FR Birm South          21.96      22.08 

Women's 400-yard Medley Relay
2 Birm South  'A'                     4:10.75    3:58.34 
     1) Kinsey, Lauren FR             2) Langley, Peyton FR          
     3) Busk, Hannah FR               4) Stempak, Kristen FR

Men's 400-yard Medley Relay
2 Birm South  'A'                     3:40.26    3:27.92 
     1) Priede, Drew FR               2) Bonney, Duncan FR           
     3) Hack, Saul FR                 4) Cushman, Wil FR

Women's 1-Meter Diving (11 dives)
6 Wilson, Steej          JR Birm South             NP     246.35